15th-17th July 2022 – RAF Fairford, Glouceshirehire, GL7 4EG

Event Organised by: RAFCTE

Few events can rival the intensity, drama and spectacle on offer at the world’s greatest airshow. The Air Tattoo, one of the UK’s premier outdoor events, returns this summer with an extravaganza of entertainment for all the family. Alongside the thrilling flying action, visitors will be treated to non-stop entertainment on the ground – so whether a wide-eyed first timer or a seasoned airshow veteran, the experience is breathtaking.

With upwards of 140,000 visitors and support from the Royal Air Force and some of the world’s leading aerospace companies, the Air Tattoo is acknowledged as not only the world’s largest military airshow but also one of the UK’s premier outdoor events for the whole family! During the thrilling 7.5 hour flying display visitors will get to see fast jets, giant transporters, historic aircraft, and much, much more. There will be a chance to meet the crews, get close to the aircraft and enjoy a feast of first class entertainment including the Techno Zone, an interactive showcase designed especially for youngsters, the Adrenalin Zone and the Vintage Village.

Reviews from previous Events

 

Images from 2019

Aircraft Participation

Last updated: Thursday, June 23, 2022

Military Operators

Royal Air Force

  • Red Arrows – BAE Systems Hawk T1 x 7 (F)
  • Eurofighter Typhoon FGR4 (F) 29(R) Sqn
  • Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II (FP) 617 Sqn
  • Battle of Britain Memorial Flight – Avro Lancaster B1 (F)
  • Battle of Britain Memorial Flight – Supermarine Spitfire (F) 
  • Battle of Britain Memorial Flight – Hawker Hurricane IIc (F)
  • Airbus Helicopters Juno HT1 x 2 (S) No 1 FTS
  • Airbus Helicopters Jupiter HT1 (S) No 1 FTS
  • Boeing Chinook HC6/A (F) RAF Chinook Display Team
  • BAE Systems Hawk T2 (S) 25 Squadron
  • Beechcraft Texan T1 (S) 72(R) Squadron
  • Embraer Phenom T1 (S) 45(R) Squadron
  • Grob Prefect T1 x 2 (S) 57(R) Squadron
  • Grob Tutor T1 x 2 (S) Oxford UAS
  • Grob Viking TX1 (S) Central Gliding School
  • Boeing P-8A Poseidon MRA1 (S) 120 Squadron
  • Lockheed Martin C-130J Hercules C5 (S) 47 Squadr0n
  • Airbus DS A400M Atlas C1 (S) 30 Squadron
  • Eurofighter Typhoon FGR4 (S) 1 Squadron
  • Eurofighter Typhoon FGR4 (S) 12 Squadron
  • Westland Puma HC2 x 2 (S) 33/230 Squadrons

Royal Navy

  • Leonardo Wildcat HMA2 (S) 825 NAS/Black Cats
  • Leonardo Merlin HM2 (S) 814 NAS
  • Beechcraft Avenger T1 (S) 750 NAS
  • Leonardo Merlin HC4 (S) 845 NAS
  • Leonardo Wildcat AH1 (S) 847 NAS

United States Air Force Air Combat Command

  • Lockheed U-2S (S) 99th Expeditionary Reconnaissance Squadron

United States Air Force Global Strike Command

  • Boeing B-52H Stratofortress (S) 23rd Bomb Squadron
  • Boeing B-52H Stratofortress (F) 96th Bomb Squadron

United States Air Forces in Europe

  • Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II (S) 48th Fighter Wing/495th Fighter Squadron
  • McDonnell Douglas F-15E Strike Eagle (S) 48th Fighter Wing/492nd Fighter Squadron
  • McDonnell Douglas F-15E Strike Eagle (S) 48th Fighter Wing/494th Fighter Squadron
  • Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker (S) 351st Air Refuelling Squadron
  • Lockheed Martin F-16CM Fighting Falcon (S)  31st Operations Group/555th Fighter Squadron

United States Air Force Reserve Command

  • Boeing KC-46A Pegasus (S) 514th Air Mobility Wing

United States Air Forces Special Operations Command

  • Bell Boeing CV-22B Osprey (F) 7th Special Operations Squadron
  • Bell Boeing CV-22B Osprey (S) 7th Special Operations Squadron
  • Lockheed Martin MC-130J Commando II (S) 67th Special Operations Squadron
United States Navy

  • Boeing P-8A Poseidon (S) Patrol Squadron 46

Austrian Air Force

  • Eurofighter Typhoon  x 2 (F) Überwachungsgeschwader
  • Lockheed C-130K Hercules  (F) Lufttransportstaffel

Belgian Air Force

  • Lockheed Martin F-16AM Fighting Falcon (F) F-16 Demo Team
  • Lockheed Martin F-16AM/BM Fighting Falcon x 2 (S) 349 Squadron

Brazilian Air Force

  • Embraer KC-390 Millennium (S) 1° Grupo de Transporte de Tropa

Royal Canadian Air Force

  • Lockheed Martin CC-130J Hercules II (S) 426 Squadron
  • Airbus CC-150T Polaris (S) 437 Squadron

Czech Air Force

  • PZL W-3A Sokół  (F) 243 Vrtulníkovou Letka
  • Mil Mi-24V Hind (F) 221 Vrtulníkovou Letka
  • Mil Mi-171 Hip (F) 222 Vrtulníkovou Letka
  • Aero Vodochody L-139A ALCA (S) 212 Taktcká Letka

Royal Danish Air Force

  • Baby Blue – SAAB T-17 Supporter x 6 (F)

Estonian Air Force

  • PZL M-28 Skytruck (S) 1. Eskadrill

Finnish Air Force

  • BAE Systems Hawk Mk51 (F) HävLLv 41
  • CASA CN-295M (SP) Satakunnan Lennosto

French Air and Space Force

  • Mustang X-Ray Tactical Demo – Pilatus PC-21 x 2 (F)

French Navy

  • Embraer EMB-121 Xingu (S) Flottille 28F

German Air Force

  • Airbus A340 (S) FBS BMVg
  • Airbus DS A400M (S) Lufttransportgeschwader 62
  • Eurofighter EF2000/T (S) Taktisches Luftwaffengeschwader 73
  • Panavia Tornado IDS x 2 (S) Taktisches Luftwaffengeschwader 51
  • Airbus Helicopters H145M LUH SOF (S) Hubschraubergeschwader 64
  • Sikorsky CH-53G (S) Hubschraubergeschwader 64

German Army Aviation

  • NH Industries NH90TTH (F) TrspHubschrRgt 10
  • NH Industries NH90TTH (S) TrspHubschrRgt 10

German Navy

  • Lockheed P-3C Orion(S) Marinefliegergeschwader 3
  • Westland Sea Lynx Mk88 (S) Marinefliegergeschwader 5

Hellenic Air Force

  • Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon (F) Zeus Demo Team

Hungarian Air Force

  • SAAB JAS-39C Gripen (F) 59th Tactical Wing
  • SAAB JAS-39C Gripen (S) 59th Tactical Wing
  • Mil Mi-24V Hind (F) 86th Helicopter Wing
  • Mil Mi-24V Hind (S) 86th Helicopter Wing
  • Airbus A319-112 (SP) Szallitó Repülöszázad

Irish Air Corps

  • Silver Swallows – Pilatus PC-9M x 4 (F)
  • Pilatus PC-12 Spectre (S) 104 Squadron

Italian Air Force

  • Il Frecce Tricolori – Aermacchi MB339PAN x 10 (F)
  • Aermacchi T-339A (S) 61° Stormo
  • Leonardo T-346A Master (S) 61° Stormo
  • Leonardo T-346A Master (F) 311° Gruppo
  • AMX A-11B Ghibli (S) 51° Stormo
  • Eurofighter F-2000A Typhoon (F) 311° Gruppo
  • Leonardo C-27J Spartan (F) 311° Gruppo
  • Piaggio P180M Avanti (SP) 311° Gruppo

Royal Jordanian  Air Force

  • Lockheed C-130H Hercules (S) 3 Squadron, Airlift Wing
  • Royal Jordanian Falcons – Extra 330LX x 4 (F)

Republic of Korea Air Force

  • Black Eagles – KAI T-50B Golden Eagle x 8 (F) 53rd Air Demonstration Group

Lithuanian Air Force

  • Aérospatiale AS365N3+ Dauphin (S) Sraigtasparniu Eskadrile
  • Alenia C-27J Spartan (S) Transporto Eskadrile

Royal Netherlands Air Force

  • Lockheed Martin F-16AM Fighting Falcon x 2 (S) 312 Squadron
  • NH Industries NH90NFH (S) 860 Squadron

Royal Air Force of Oman

  • CASA CN-295MP Persuader (S) 2 Squadron

Polish Navy

  • PZL/Antonov M28-1R Bryza (S) ‘Gdynska’ Brygada

Portuguese Air Force

  • SOCATA TB30 Epsilon x 2 (S) Esquadra 101

Qatari Emiri Air Force

  • BAE Systems Hawk Mk.167 (S) 11 Squadron

Romanian Air Force

  • Antonov An-30 Clank (S) Escadrila 902

Slovak Air Force

  • Alenia C-27J Spartan (S) 46. Krídlo Kuchyna

Slovenian Air Force

  • Pilatus PC-9M (F) 152 Letalska Eskadrilja
  • Pilatus PC-9M (S) 152 Letalska Eskadrilja

Spanish Air Force

  • McDonnell Douglas EF-18M Hornet (F) Ala 15
  • CASA CN-295M (SP) Ala 35

Strategic Airlift Capabiity

  • Boeing C-17A Globemaster III (S) Heavy Airlift Wing

Swedish Air Force

  • SAAB JAS-39C Gripen (F) Skaraborg Wing (F7)
  • SAAB JAS-39D Gripen (S) Skaraborg Wing (F7)
  • SAAB Sk60 (F) Luftstridsskolan
  • SAAB Sk60 (S) Luftstridsskolan
  • Lockheed Tp.84 Hercules (SP) TSFE

Swiss Air Force

  • McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet (F) Swiss Hornet Demo Team
  • PC-7 Team – Pilatus PC-7 Turbotrainer x 9 (F) 

Historic Aircraft & Civilian Operators

Classic Jets and Cold War Era Types

  • Westland Gazelle HT3 (S) Nova Systems
  • Cessna O-1 Bird Dog (S) O-1 Aviation Ltd
  • Cessna O-2 Skymaster (S) Postbellum Foundation
  • Canadair CL-13B Sabre (S) Mistral Warbirds
  • Taylorcraft Auster AOP6 (S) Private
  • Taylorcraft Auster AOP9 (S) Private
  • Westland Sea King HAR3 (S) Historic Helicopters
  • Westland Wessex HU5 (S) Historic Helicopters
  • Hawker Hunter T72 (S) Hawker Hunter Aviation
  • Douglas A-4N Skyhawk (S) Top Aces
  • BAC Jet Provost T5 (S) Jet Aerobatics
  • Max Holste MH.1521 Broussard (S) Private
  • Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1 (S) Private
  • Cessna TP.103 Citation (SP) Swedish Air Force Historic Flight
  • SAAB J-32B Lansen (S) Swedish Air Force Historic Flight
  • SAAB Sk35C Draken (S) Swedish Air Force Historic Flight
  • SAAB Sk37E Viggen (S) Swedish Air Force Historic Flight
  • Westland Gazelle HT3 (S) Gazelle Squadron
  • Westland Gazelle HT2 (SP) Gazelle Squadron

Warbirds

  • Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress (S) Sally-B
  • Republic P-47D Thunderbolt (S) Fighter Aviation Engineering Ltd
  • Supermarine Spitfire XVIe (S) Suffolk Spitfire Ltd
  • Piper L-4H Grasshopper (S) Private
  • North American P-51D Mustang (S) Frances Dell/Flying Legends GmbH
  • Supermarine Spitfire PRXIX (F) Rolls Royce Heritage Flight (FRIDAY ONLY)
  • Supermarine Spitfire PRXIX (S) Rolls Royce Heritage Flight (SATURDAY AND SUNDAY)
  • North American P-51D Mustang (S) Rolls Royce Heritage Flight

Civilian

  • Boeing 727-2S2F (S) 2Excel Aviation/Oil Spill Response
  • Piper PA31 Navajo (S) 2Excel Special Missions/HM Coastguard
  • Beechcraft King Air B200 (S) 2Excel Special Missions/HM Coastguard
  • Sikorsky S92 (S) Bristow/HM Coastguard
  • Leonardo AW189 (S) Bristow/HM Coastguard
  • Trago Mills SAH-1 (S) Aerial Vocations ltd
  • de Havilland DH89a Dragon Rapide (V) Scillonia Airways
  • American General AG-5B Tiger (S) Private
  • Ikarus C42 x 3 (S) Airbourne Aviation
  • Reims-Cessna FR172H (S) AKS Aviation
  • Slingsby T67M-260 Firefly (S) Anglo Europe Aviation Limited
  • Piper PA-18 Super Cub (S) Private
  • Piper PA28 Cherokee (S) Flying Scholarships for Disabled People
  • Pilatus PC-24 (S) Pilatus
  • Pilatus PC-7 Mk X (S) Pilatus
  • Embraer EMB-314 Super Tucano (S) Embraer
  • Evektor EV-97 Eurostar (S) RAF Microlight Flying Association
  • Ikarus C42B (S) RAF Microlight Flying Association
  • Reims-Cessna F152 (S) Halton Aero Club
  • Tecnam P2002JF Sierra (S) Halton Aero Club
  • Tecnam P2008JC (S) RAF Waddington Flying Club
  • Airbus Helicopters H175M (S) Airbus Helicopters
  • Cirrus SR22T (S) Private
  • Piper PA-28 Archer II (S) Private
  • Pipistrel Velis Electro x 2 (S) Fly About Aviation / ELBIT Systems
  • Yakovlev Yak-52 (S) Team Phoenix
  • Alpi Aviation P300 (S) Fly Fano Team
  • Alpi Aviation Pioneer 200 x 2 (S) Fly Fano Team
  • Asso Aerei x 3 (S) Fly Fano Team
  • Beechcraft AT-6 Wolverine (S) Textron
  • Cessna Grand Caravan EX (S) Textron
  • Cessna 172RG Cutlass (S) Fly Fano Team
  • Comco Ikarus C42 (S) RAF Rapid Capabilities Office
  • Blades Aerobatic Team – Extra 300LP x 4 (FP) (FRIDAY)
  • Tecnam P-92 Echo (S) Fly Fano Team

AIRCRAFT” – New Addition, (F) – Flying Display, (S) – Static Display, (F/S) – Flying and Static Display, (FP) – Flypast Only, (V) – Visiting Aircraft, (SP) – Support Aircraft, “AIRCRAFT” & (TBC) – Participation To Be Confirmed by Organiser